Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Left Bank Leeds will use and protect any information you give when using this website www.leftbankleeds.org.uk

Left Bank is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. By accessing this website you are consenting to the way information is collected and used, as described within this Privacy Policy.  If when using this website, we ask you to provide information that you can be identified by, you can be assured it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Left Bank may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from September 2014.

What we collect

Every time you log on to our website your IP (Internet Protocol) address registers on our servers.  Your IP address reveals no information other than the number assigned to you. We do not use this technology to get any personal data against your knowledge or free will (i.e. automatically recording email addresses of visitors). Nor do we use it for any purpose other than to help us monitor traffic on our website, or (in case of criminal activity or misuse of our information) to cooperate with law enforcement.

We may collect some or all of the following data about you when you access and browse this website, should you opt to receive information from us by email:

  • name
  • contact information including email address

What we do with the information we gather

We require this data in order to provide you with information about news and events and opportunities at Left Bank Leeds, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We send out emails on a monthly basis, updating you about our news and events

taking place at Left Bank Leeds using the email address you have provided.  

If you apply to be a volunteer with us, we will collect the following data:

  • name
  • contact information including email address, mobile number and emergency contact details.

What we do with the information we gather from volunteers

  • We send out emails to our list of volunteers with opportunities for work
  • Volunteers contact information will only be shared with the Duty Manager / volunteer supervisor.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

The list below describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

First party cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Third party cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by Twitter, Facebook, Eventbrite and Pinterest. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Emails

Some emails that we send you have no tracking in at all e.g. service emails. Other emails we send we can track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on the email. We do not use this information at a personal level, rather we use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked then you should opt out of our emails which you can do via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email we send.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for email newsletter purposes, you may change your mind at any time by ‘unsubscribing’ from the newsletter. You will find this link in the footer of the email. You can also write to amazingspace@leftbankleeds.org.uk

 

We will not sell, distribute or release your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to amazingspace@leftbankleeds.org.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above email address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.